Defining Wrongful Death under the Law
[…] Texas law establishes rules for when someone can make a wrongful death claim. Specifically, Texas Code Section 71.002 states that “an action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death may be brought if liability exists under this section.” The law also defines the circumstances when liability exists to include when someone dies as a result of a “wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”
Only certain parties can make a wrongful death claim in Texas. The details for who can pursue this type of case are found in Texas Code Section 71.004, which states that “an action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.”
Those eligible loved ones left behind can obtain compensation not only for the losses that the deceased person endured during their lifetime but also for the harm that surviving family members are experiencing and will continue to experience as a result of the untimely death.