Defining Wrongful Death under the Law
[…] What is a Wrongful Death Claim?
A wrongful death claim is a tort claim or civil claim. When the victim would have the right to make a personal injury claim but cannot do so because they died as a result of their injuries, then certain surviving loved ones can pursue a wrongful death claim to hold the person or company responsible for the death accountable.
Texas law establishes rules for when someone can make a wrongful death claim. Specifically, Texas Code Section 71.002 states that “an action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death may be brought if liability exists under this section.” The law also defines the circumstances when liability exists to include when someone dies as a result of a “wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”
Only certain parties can make a wrongful death claim in Texas.