Why Choose Our Converse Personal Injury Attorneys?
[…] This is important because it means that if someone hurt you while they were performing work duties — such as a trucker who was driving for an employer — then you may have multiple defendants to hold accountable.
A Converse personal injury lawyer can help you to identify everyone who the law says you may be entitled to compensation from so you can get the funds you need and deserve.
How You Can Get Justice with an Injury Claim in Converse, TX
If you want to pursue a claim against a defendant who hurt you, you must act promptly. Texas Code Section 16.003 requires you to bring a personal injury claim “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
As long as you are within the statute of limitations, you can file a civil lawsuit and present your case in court to try to maximize the compensation you receive.