Falls are the cause of more than 60,000 injuries in Texas each year, according to Texas A&M Health Science Center.
[…] They include people who are on the property for the benefit of the mutual benefit of themselves and the property owner, such as customers at a business.
Licensees are social guests invited onto the property for their own convenience, and they’re entitled to an intermediate duty of care. Finally, trespassers are entitled to the lowest duty of care as they were not invited at all.
It will be up to you to prove why you were on the property, what your status should be, and how the property owner failed you and caused your fall.
Under Texas Code Section 16.003 you must file your personal injury lawsuit “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues,” so be sure you reach out to a Kyle personal injury lawyer, start gathering evidence ASAP, and move forward to take legal action before it’s too late.
Contact A Kyle Slip and Fall Attorney Today