What Should You Do After a New Braunfels Slip and Fall?
[…] Our attorneys have been named as Super Lawyers and Rising Stars, and we are ready to put our decades of legal experience to work for you. Contact us or give us a call at (210)-225-0909 to schedule a free consultation with a New Braunfels slip and fall attorney to learn more.
What Should You Do After a New Braunfels Slip and Fall?
After a slip and fall, it’s important to take steps to protect your rights. Texas established a modified comparative fault rule, which states in Texas Code Section 33.001 that an accident victim can’t “recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
This means you can take legal action against a property owner only if you can prove that they were at least 51% responsible for causing your fall injury.