Why Choose George Salinas Injury Lawyers?
[…] A San Antonio brain injury attorney at George Salinas Injury Lawyers can help you examine the circumstances leading up to your accident and can help you determine who could be held accountable for the harm that you have experienced.
In some cases, there may have been more than one cause of your brain injury. For example, your own actions may have played a part, but someone else may have shared responsibility as well. In those circumstances, modified comparative fault rules apply in Texas.
According to Texas Code Section 33.001, “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” This means that as long as the other party was the one primarily responsible for your brain injury, you can take legal action against them as long as you can prove that they were the leading cause.