Every driver who gets into an accident in Texas is expected to stop at the crash scene. Unfortunately, not every driver does.
[…] George Salinas Injury Lawyers are here to help you.
Our injury lawyers have more than 110 years of collective experience fighting for injured victims. Members of our team have been chosen as Texas Super Lawyers, named as Texas Super Lawyer Rising Stars, and served on the Board of Directors with the Texas Trial Lawyers Association. We can put our legal skills to work on your hit-and-run case, so give us a call at (210)-225-0909 to learn how we can help you.
What is a Hit-and-Run in San Antonio?
So what is a hit and run in San Antonio?
Texas Transportation Code Section 550.021 requires “the operator of a vehicle involved in a collision that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury… or death” to “immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible,” or to “immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene.”