What Should You Do After a Texas Car Accident?
[…] How Can A San Marcos Car Accident Attorney Help You?
Texas follows fault laws for auto accidents, which means you can pursue a claim against the other driver after any accident that injures you if they cause the crash to occur. This is a distinction from no-fault states where you can only pursue a legal claim for damages from the responsible driver if you sustain more serious injuries.
Texas also follows modified comparative fault rules. As Texas Code Section 33.001 explains, “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” This means if you bear the majority of the blame for the collision, you cannot take legal action against the other driver. However, as long as the other driver was at least 51% responsible, you can make your case and get compensation.