Why Choose Our San Marcos Slip and Fall Lawyers?
[…] To find out more about how a San Marcos slip and fall attorney can advocate for you when you’ve fallen, give us a call at (210)-225-0909 today to schedule your free consultation.
Common Causes of San Marcos Slip and Fall Injuries
Falls can happen for many reasons including:
- Uneven or broken tiles
- Poorly lit walkways
- Clutter and debris
- Slippery floors
In many cases, the property owner is wholly or partly to blame for the incident. However, even if you share fault, you can still pursue a claim for partial damages in some circumstances.
Texas Code Section 33.001 says that “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” This means that as long as the property owner is at least 51% the cause of the fall, they should be liable for at least part of your losses.